India's medical and pharmacy education discovery platform
Pharmacy courses NEET resources Counselling help

AIIMS Madurai Cutoffs

Temporary campus, Madurai Medical College, Madurai, Tamil NaduCentral public institutionMCC 200580

MBBS: NEET-UG; MCC open-seat counselling

MBBS intake reference50MCC Round 1 2026; not vacancies
Named course entries1Catalogue entries, not total seats
College typeCentral public institutionTemporary campus, Madurai Medical College, Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Fee informationProgramme & quota2026 admission brochure

MCC explicit Round 3 destinations · 2026

MBBS · NEET-UG All India Rank. Source: MCC final Round 3 result published 1 October 2026. The table groups the explicit Round 3 allotted-to entries by the printed quota and allotted-seat category; retained entries with a Round 3 destination are included. Older Round 1/2 destinations are not carried forward when the Round 3 destination is blank.

Observed Round 3 destination ranges; not all-round final closing ranks
QuotaAllotted categoryRecordsBest observed AIRLast observed AIR
Open Seat QuotaEWS349656289
Open Seat QuotaEWS PwD1414032414032
Open Seat QuotaOBC1042415660
Open Seat QuotaOpen1330754845
Open Seat QuotaOpen PwD1167218167218
Open Seat QuotaSC62523735886
Open Seat QuotaST43689444940

These 38 explicit destination records are a source-defined subset, not the final joined class or a full-course intake count. Rows without a new Round 3 destination are excluded even if they name this college in an earlier round. The last observed AIR in this subset is not presented as the final closing rank across all rounds. Source categories are allotted categories, unlike the candidate-community groups in the Tamil Nadu state-list tables.

Choose the correct rank system

For AIIMS Madurai, a useful admission comparison identifies MBBS or the exact postgraduate branch, the counselling authority, quota, academic year, round and category. Tamil Nadu general rank and NEET All India Rank are different scales. NEET qualifying marks establish examination eligibility, not a college closing rank. Where a dated state-list observation table is provided, its candidate-community grouping is not the category of the allotted seat.

Use a snapshot carefully

A provisional list records a destination at a particular stage. Retained allotments, new allocations and later upgrades or resignations can affect interpretation. The approved intake is not a count of records in that list. A single round cannot establish a historical trend or an admission probability. Compare like-for-like records and keep special reservation pools separate from ordinary observations.

Compare like-for-like admission evidence

A useful cutoff comparison keeps the programme, year, round, quota, rank system and allotted-seat category together. A NEET qualifying mark establishes an examination threshold; it does not establish a college closing rank. Tamil Nadu general rank and NEET All India Rank are different measures. Candidate community also differs from allotted-seat category, because a candidate may obtain a seat through another eligible category. The historical observations retained below keep their source labels. They are not predictions, final admitted-student records or a promise that the same result will recur. No trend chart is drawn from incompatible rank systems.

Reviewed 15 October 2026. Figures retain their stated document periods; a review date does not turn an older schedule into a current demand.

Compare0 Get Counselling
⇄

0 colleges selectedAdd up to four colleges to compare

Compare now →