India's medical and pharmacy education discovery platform
Pharmacy courses NEET resources Counselling help

Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, Kodagu — Cutoffs

Madikeri, KarnatakaGovernment
GovernmentMadikeri, Karnataka

MEDICINE · KARNATAKA · Government

Kodagu IMS Madikeri: Cutoffs

Keep Kodagu’s existing round observations intact

The supplied Kodagu profile contains separately labelled MCC 2026 undergraduate observations with year, round, quota, allotted category, NEET All India Rank label, row counts and source-page references. Those tables are preserved. An observed range is not automatically a complete final closing series across every authority and vacancy round. No Karnataka category figure is manufactured by renaming an All India row, and no number from Koppal or another KIMS institution is assigned to Madikeri.

An observation and an admission prediction have different scope

For Kodagu IMS Madikeri, a rank comparison should preserve the exact qualification, authority, year, round, allotted category and source rank definition. Candidate category and allotted seat category can differ. An observed endpoint from one publication does not establish the final closing value after every vacancy process. The distinct subjects in the course catalogue also require their own postgraduate entrance evidence. Missing figures stay visible, and a similar campus name is not a reason to transfer another institution’s data. These boundaries make the existing records usable without overstating what they prove.

MBBS rank evidence for Kodagu IMS Madikeri

The tables below summarise published 2026 MCC current-round MBBS allotment rows for this exact institution. Each group uses its allotted quota and allotted category. The lowest and highest observed NEET All India Ranks are a calculation from those rows, not a predicted admission threshold or a KEA state-rank table.

MCC 2026 · Round 1

Kodagu IMS Madikeri · MBBS · 2026 Round 1 · NEET All India Rank
QuotaAllotted categoryLowest observed AIRHighest observed AIRPublished rows
All IndiaEWS23,87224,2722
All IndiaOBC13,58215,1245
All IndiaOBC PwD798,747798,7471
All IndiaOpen11,09713,4829
All IndiaOpen PwD603,058603,0581
All IndiaSC74,47086,2593
All IndiaST103,065103,0651

MCC 2026 · Round 2

Kodagu IMS Madikeri · MBBS · 2026 Round 2 · NEET All India Rank
QuotaAllotted categoryLowest observed AIRHighest observed AIRPublished rows
All IndiaEWS23,87225,8822
All IndiaOBC20,94321,5385
All IndiaOBC PwD798,747798,7471
All IndiaOpen13,36620,6459
All IndiaSC102,416106,6993
All IndiaST91,14991,1491

MCC 2026 · Round 3

Kodagu IMS Madikeri · MBBS · 2026 Round 3 · NEET All India Rank
QuotaAllotted categoryLowest observed AIRHighest observed AIRPublished rows
All IndiaEWS24,67127,1182
All IndiaOBC23,19723,3634
All IndiaOBC PwD862,289862,2891
All IndiaOpen19,59422,6958
All IndiaSC111,132112,6792
All IndiaST113,617113,6171

Read the result columns correctly

For Rounds 2 and 3, the result PDF also contains earlier-round institutions. This profile uses the current round’s institution, course, quota and allotted-category cells. A candidate who upgraded away from Kodagu IMS Madikeri is not counted here merely because the college appears in a previous-round column. Explicit retained entries are included where the current-round cells identify the same institution and category.

When a current-round cell contains a dash, an earlier category is not silently carried forward. Consequently these observations are not an audited count of everyone ultimately admitted, all seats filled or all historical closing ranks. A candidate category is different from the category of the seat allotted.

KEA and admission forecasting

A college-specific KEA rank table with independently inspected category headings was not obtained in this review. No MCC value is relabelled as a Karnataka state-quota cutoff. The KEA gap remains separate from the MCC evidence.

Ranks vary with year, round, quota, category, choices and available seats. Do not compare a reserved-category seat with an Open allotted-category row, convert the AIR to marks, or treat the highest observed rank as a promise about a future allotment.

Compare0 Get Counselling
⇄

0 colleges selectedAdd up to four colleges to compare

Compare now →