India's medical and pharmacy education discovery platform
Pharmacy courses NEET resources Counselling help

Government Medical College Ambikapur Cutoffs

Ambikapur, ChhattisgarhGovernmentCG/005/G/1

NEET-UG · MCC AIQ / Chhattisgarh state counselling

MBBS intake reference125NMC · 18 September 2026
Named course entries14Catalogue entries, not total seats
College typeGovernmentAmbikapur, Chhattisgarh
Fee informationProgramme & quota2026–27 reporting document

MBBS rank observations — 2026

These tables describe published state MBBS allotments for Government Medical College Ambikapur. They retain the source round, quota and allotted category. The figures are NEET All India Rank (AIR), not NEET score or Chhattisgarh state merit position. A smaller AIR number represents a better rank.

Best and last observed AIR are the minimum and maximum among the reviewed records in an exact source group. They are not a certification of final closing ranks across every round or confirmed joined students. Record counts are observations, not vacancies or annual intake.

State government quota — provisional Round 1, August 2026

QuotaAllotted categoryGender scopeBest AIRLast observed AIRRecords
GQUR-NCIncluded in allotted category code35,71054,32321
GQUR-FIncluded in allotted category code53,46157,61210
GQOBC-NCIncluded in allotted category code54,36158,13010
GQOBC-FIncluded in allotted category code57,91859,0094
GQEWS-NCIncluded in allotted category code73,314149,03410
GQSC-NCIncluded in allotted category code129,495143,68210
GQSC-FIncluded in allotted category code131,540140,5383
GQUR-EXIncluded in allotted category code136,206136,2061
GQST-FIncluded in allotted category code256,645300,5859
GQST-NCIncluded in allotted category code290,981313,05421
GQUR-PHIncluded in allotted category code702,791702,7911

Round 1 retains gender/class within the allotted category code. Round 3 retains the separate allotted category and gender columns and covers Fresh Allotment rows only. A missing group is not evidence that no seat existed.

State government quota — revised provisional Round 3, 10 October 2026

QuotaAllotted categoryGender scopeBest AIRLast observed AIRRecords
GQST-NCB381,326381,3261

Round 1 retains gender/class within the allotted category code. Round 3 retains the separate allotted category and gender columns and covers Fresh Allotment rows only. A missing group is not evidence that no seat existed.

How to use the ranks

  • Match programme, counselling authority, quota, category and round before comparing.
  • Keep women/special-class and open groups separate rather than taking one college-wide maximum.
  • Read the record count alongside the range; one observation is not a dependable prediction interval.
  • Do not subtract observed rows from annual intake to estimate vacancies.
  • Build a preference list across several colleges and follow current eligibility and seat availability.

These state records are not MCC AIQ cutoff data. No AIQ or postgraduate number is invented from this state MBBS list. A trend chart would require comparable years and definitions; two differently scoped rounds are not a year-on-year trend.

Compare0 Get Counselling
⇄

0 colleges selectedAdd up to four colleges to compare

Compare now →