India's medical and pharmacy education discovery platform
Pharmacy courses NEET resources Counselling help

Chikkamagaluru Institute of Medical Sciences, Chikkamagaluru — Cutoffs

Chikkamagaluru, KarnatakaGovernment
GovernmentChikkamagaluru, Karnataka

MEDICINE · KARNATAKA · Government

CIMS Chikkamagaluru: Cutoffs

Retain the existing 2026 records by their actual fields

The supplied installed profile already contains separately labelled MCC 2026 Round 1, Round 2 and Round 3 MBBS observations. Their quota, allotted category, rank label, row counts and source-page references are preserved. These are calculated observed rank ranges within stated publications, not official predictions or a complete final series across every authority and round. A current KEA state-category cutoff must not be filled using an All India row or by transferring a value from the similarly named Chikkaballapura institution.

One additional stray-round example has a narrower meaning

The official final 2026 MCC stray list contains a Chikkamagaluru MBBS record with All India quota, allotted category Open, candidate category OBC and source Rank 27,643. The exact college address continues with Teguru, Chikkamagaluru. This is one observed allotment, not a declaration that 27,643 is the final closing value for every Open or OBC process. The candidate-category field is kept distinct from the allotted category. The original tables retain their documented rank scope; this extra example keeps the source label explicit.

MBBS rank evidence for CIMS Chikkamagaluru

The tables below summarise published 2026 MCC current-round MBBS allotment rows for this exact institution. Each group uses its allotted quota and allotted category. The lowest and highest observed NEET All India Ranks are a calculation from those rows, not a predicted admission threshold or a KEA state-rank table.

MCC 2026 · Round 1

CIMS Chikkamagaluru · MBBS · 2026 Round 1 · NEET All India Rank
QuotaAllotted categoryLowest observed AIRHighest observed AIRPublished rows
All IndiaEWS20,05624,3492
All IndiaEWS PwD792,565792,5651
All IndiaOBC17,32118,2226
All IndiaOpen12,80216,9719
All IndiaSC86,02088,1533
All IndiaST88,44188,4411

MCC 2026 · Round 2

CIMS Chikkamagaluru · MBBS · 2026 Round 2 · NEET All India Rank
QuotaAllotted categoryLowest observed AIRHighest observed AIRPublished rows
All IndiaEWS26,61827,1182
All IndiaOBC22,76923,1976
All IndiaOpen21,62722,6609
All IndiaSC91,475111,8683
All IndiaST88,44188,4411

MCC 2026 · Round 3

CIMS Chikkamagaluru · MBBS · 2026 Round 3 · NEET All India Rank
QuotaAllotted categoryLowest observed AIRHighest observed AIRPublished rows
All IndiaEWS28,60928,6412
All IndiaOBC24,30324,7395
All IndiaOpen21,53224,2479
All IndiaSC115,724116,0243
All IndiaST131,277131,2771

Read the result columns correctly

For Rounds 2 and 3, the result PDF also contains earlier-round institutions. This profile uses the current round’s institution, course, quota and allotted-category cells. A candidate who upgraded away from CIMS Chikkamagaluru is not counted here merely because the college appears in a previous-round column. Explicit retained entries are included where the current-round cells identify the same institution and category.

When a current-round cell contains a dash, an earlier category is not silently carried forward. Consequently these observations are not an audited count of everyone ultimately admitted, all seats filled or all historical closing ranks. A candidate category is different from the category of the seat allotted.

KEA and admission forecasting

A college-specific KEA rank table with independently inspected category headings was not obtained in this review. No MCC value is relabelled as a Karnataka state-quota cutoff. The KEA gap remains separate from the MCC evidence.

Ranks vary with year, round, quota, category, choices and available seats. Do not compare a reserved-category seat with an Open allotted-category row, convert the AIR to marks, or treat the highest observed rank as a promise about a future allotment.

Additional observed recordQuotaAllotted categoryCandidate categorySource Rank
2026 MCC strayAll IndiaOpenOBC27,643
Compare0 Get Counselling
⇄

0 colleges selectedAdd up to four colleges to compare

Compare now →