India's medical and pharmacy education discovery platform
Pharmacy courses NEET resources Counselling help

Kanyakumari GMC Fees

Kanyakumari GMC, Tamil NaduGovernmentTamil Nadu · Medicine

MBBS: NEET-UG; applicable state / All India counselling

MBBS intake referenceSee course tableDated intake and catalogue scope shown separately
Named course entries25Catalogue entries, not total seats
College typeGovernmentKanyakumari GMC, Tamil Nadu
Fee informationProgramme & quotaRead the dated programme and quota tables

Fees & full cost breakdown

The college’s 2026–27 MBBS admission page gives an All India quota joining total of ₹18,073: ₹10,600 in college charges and ₹7,473 in university charges. This is a first-year joining reference, not the total cost of the MBBS course or a hostel-inclusive price.

The government allied-health degree tuition reference comes from its own 2026–27 prospectus. Current college-specific DM/MCh and accommodation demands were not established. Refundable deposits, mess advances and living expenses must be budgeted separately.

The college allows payment during working hours and asks for a printed transaction record for online payments. Confirm the amount and payment destination with the college using the current joining notice. This guide does not republish a payment account or collect college fees.

MBBS college component · 2026–27 AIQ
ChargeRupees
Tuition6000
Special fee including medical examination2000
Caution deposit1000
Library1000
Group insurance300
Red Cross100
Miscellaneous100
Flag Day100
College subtotal10600
MBBS university component · 2026–27 AIQ
ChargeBase ₹GST ₹Total ₹
Registration300003000
Library100001000
Miscellaneous7000700
Sports10018118
E-consortium20003602360
Application10018118
Mark verification15027177
University subtotal70504237473
State category references · 2026–27
GroupingRupeesQualification
OC / BC / BCM / MBC18073State government-college schedule
SC / SCA / ST12073Subject to accepted category and applicable concession
Persons with disabilities10073Subject to accepted eligibility and applicable concession

These state-schedule totals are not a newly obtained Kanyakumari invoice for each candidate. Reconcile already-paid tuition before paying a balance.

PG joining charges · 2025–26 historical notice
ChargeRupees
Tuition40000
Special fee10000
Library1000
Caution deposit2000
Flag Day200
E-journal1000
University registration-related total18750
Published total72950

The notice is explicitly for the 2025–26 MD/MS session. Do not relabel ₹72,950 as the 2026–27 fee or infer later-year charges.

PG university components · 2025–26 historical notice
ComponentRupees including GST where stated
Research methodology3540
ALS and BLS3540
Registration4000
Sports118
E-consortium4720
Application118
Library1888
Miscellaneous826
Total18750
Allied-health state references
Course groupPublished tuition referenceScope
Government allied-health degrees₹3,000 per year2026–27 state prospectus; other charges separate
Covered laboratory/radiology/radiotherapy diplomas₹1,500 in each of two yearsMatch exact programme and prospectus
Covered certificates₹1,450 annuallyConfirm course code and joining demand
Build a realistic joining budget
CostWhat to check
Academic demandWritten balance after any counselling tuition credit
DepositsWhether refundable, receipt and conditions
Hostel and messApplication, advance, rent, electricity and recurring bill
Books and equipmentRequired department list before purchasing
Travel and livingReporting journey and monthly personal expenses
FundingDo not subtract an unapproved scholarship or unpaid stipend

Build a cost sheet that matches your programme

Use separate lines for tuition, university or registration charges, one-time deposits, examination payments, accommodation, mess and personal expenses. An amount collected at joining is not automatically an annual tuition fee, and an annual fee is not the price of the whole course. Category concessions apply only when their conditions and documents are accepted. Keep any payment already made through counselling in the reconciliation so that the same head is not counted twice. A hostel deposit may be refundable under its own conditions; mess consumption and personal expenses should not be presented as fixed academic charges.

MBBS AIQ joining components · 2026–27

Kanyakumari MBBS AIQ joining components 2026–27College component 10600 rupees; university component 7473 rupees. Total 18073 rupees. Hostel and mess excluded.College₹10,600University₹7,473Indian rupees · zero baseline · joining collection

The two published components sum to ₹18,073. College component includes a caution deposit; university component includes the listed GST. This is a joining collection, not a hostel-inclusive or full-course price. Source: college MBBS admission instructions, 2026–27.

Evidence context: existing college material reviewed 2026-09-24. Added institutional context reviewed 15 October 2026. Individual tables retain their own source years; no new historical series is implied.

Compare0 Get Counselling
⇄

0 colleges selectedAdd up to four colleges to compare

Compare now →