India's medical and pharmacy education discovery platform
Pharmacy courses NEET resources Counselling help

Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Medical Sciences Cutoffs

Bhilai, Durg, ChhattisgarhPrivateCG/014/P/4

NEET-UG · Chhattisgarh DME counselling

MBBS intake reference250NMC · 18 September 2026
Named course entries21Catalogue entries, not total seats
College typePrivateBhilai, Durg, Chhattisgarh
Fee informationProgramme & quotaMBBS admission batch 2026–27

MBBS rank observations — 2026

These tables describe published state MBBS allotments for Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Medical Sciences. They retain the source round, quota and allotted category. The figures are NEET All India Rank (AIR), not NEET score or Chhattisgarh state merit position. A smaller AIR number represents a better rank.

Best and last observed AIR are the minimum and maximum among the reviewed records in an exact source group. They are not a certification of final closing ranks across every round or confirmed joined students. Record counts are observations, not vacancies or annual intake.

State provisional allotments — Round 1, August 2026

QuotaAllotted categoryGender scopeBest AIRLast observed AIRRecords
MgmtUR-NCIncluded in allotted category code34,09198,17228
MgmtUR-FIncluded in allotted category code55,82591,53613
GQUR-FIncluded in allotted category code88,840205,35413
GQUR-NCIncluded in allotted category code142,430228,33528
MgmtOBC-NCIncluded in allotted category code197,505345,39110
GQOBC-NCIncluded in allotted category code233,792311,76111
GQOBC-FIncluded in allotted category code235,769268,6044
MgmtUR-PHIncluded in allotted category code237,187237,1871
GQUR-EXIncluded in allotted category code311,109311,1091
MgmtOBC-FIncluded in allotted category code315,275332,5464
GQSC-FIncluded in allotted category code333,167692,0223
GQSC-NCIncluded in allotted category code504,6771,002,90310
MgmtUR-EXIncluded in allotted category code571,273571,2731
NRIUR-FIncluded in allotted category code664,612996,3194
MgmtSC-FIncluded in allotted category code719,212719,2121
MgmtST-FIncluded in allotted category code798,036798,0361
NRIUR-NCIncluded in allotted category code961,896967,7332
GQST-FIncluded in allotted category code1,050,7591,050,7591
GQST-NCIncluded in allotted category code1,056,3381,154,5283
MgmtSC-NCIncluded in allotted category code1,123,0411,179,6344

Quota labels distinguish government-quota (GQ), management (Mgmt) and NRI records. Government-quota rows at a private college do not make the institution government-owned. Round 1 retains gender/class within the allotted category code. Round 3 retains the separate allotted category and gender columns and covers Fresh Allotment rows only. Converted-quota wording is preserved rather than merged with an unconverted group. A missing group is not evidence that no seat existed.

State revised provisional allotments — Round 3, 10 October 2026

QuotaAllotted categoryGender scopeBest AIRLast observed AIRRecords
MgmtUR-NCB32,97065,0256
GQUR-NCB84,13484,1341
Mgmt (Converted UR)UR-NCB87,729191,7476
NRIUR-NCB180,663897,46717
GQSC-NCB233,392233,3921

Quota labels distinguish government-quota (GQ), management (Mgmt) and NRI records. Government-quota rows at a private college do not make the institution government-owned. Round 1 retains gender/class within the allotted category code. Round 3 retains the separate allotted category and gender columns and covers Fresh Allotment rows only. Converted-quota wording is preserved rather than merged with an unconverted group. A missing group is not evidence that no seat existed.

How to use the ranks

  • Match programme, counselling authority, quota, category and round before comparing.
  • Keep women/special-class and open groups separate rather than taking one college-wide maximum.
  • Read the record count alongside the range; one observation is not a dependable prediction interval.
  • Do not subtract observed rows from annual intake to estimate vacancies.
  • Build a preference list across several colleges and follow current eligibility and seat availability.

These state records are not MCC AIQ cutoff data. No AIQ or postgraduate number is invented from this state MBBS list. A trend chart would require comparable years and definitions; two differently scoped rounds are not a year-on-year trend.

Compare0 Get Counselling
⇄

0 colleges selectedAdd up to four colleges to compare

Compare now →